4th Gustav Mahler Prize Cello Competition 2022

The organizer

of the competition is the Gustav Mahler Institute Prague (Institut Gustava Mahlera Praha) in cooperation with the Gustav Mahler Philharmonic Jihlava (Filharmonie G. Mahlera Jihlava).

The mission and goal of the competition 
is to deepen the interest and motivation of young talented violoncellists to interpret mutual understanding, interpretative confrontation, inspiration and love for music. The personality of the genius conductor and musical composer Gustav Mahler, who lived in Jihlava for the first 15 years of his life and inspired and enriched so much, reminds him of his noble ideas about the mission of music and is a permanent inspiration source and model for young musicians from all over the world.

Partners

List of competitors

Category 1

YI YI / China
Sofie Caithamlová / Czechia
Alif Turongkaravee / Thailand
Markéta Štenclová / Czechia
Alena Klenova / Czechia
Franciszek Kolenda / Poland
Bogusław Graca / Poland
Doruk Enes Sağır / Turkey
Jagna Przybylska / Poland
Jiyou Park / Australia
Dylan Russell / Austria
Elekes Viola / Romania
Júlia Navarro Albero / Spain
Ziqi Liu / China
Tam Pak Shun Parson / Hong Kong
Bartlomiej Ambrosius / Poland

Category 3

Yujun Ren / China
Sayuri Šereš / Slovakia
Kaicheng Xie / China
Timothy Chua Jun Ming / Singapore
TingYu Xie / China
Jun Gardiner / Australia
Lu Yan / China
Tobiáš Balkovský / Czechia
Ziqi Jin / China
Wang Zhi Xi Ming / China
Forna Maruka / Romania
Yujun Ren / China

Leong Kaiting Erin / Singapore


Category 5

Nicholas Wong / USA
Kocifaj Michal / Slovakia
Linxuan Li / China
Yuki Ariel Wilson / USA/Spain
Shuming Ding / China
Yuan Dong / China
Marc Strokov / Germany
Marianna Szałkiewicz-Nowak / Poland
Václav Blahunek / Czechia
Sirui Wang / China


Category 7

Júlia Sofia Nagyová / Slovakia
Jan Petrov / Czechia
Maja Gendek / Poland
Catalina Wooldridge / USA
Jimena Fernández Flores / Spain
Klara Grochowska / Poland
Tabea Thoma / Germany
Arne Zeller / 
Ahmed Milan / Romania


Category 9

Radosław Garbiec / Poland
JUGYEONG KIM / South Korea
Polina Hlebnikova / Latvia
Josef Matěj Švec / Czechia
Hanna Szczęsna / Poland
Wiktoria Osińska / Poland
Maria Clara Mandolesi / Italy
Rainers Liekniņš / Latvia
David Pěruška / Czechia
Petr Hamerský / Czechia
Julie Krejčí / Czechia

Category 11

Uk Kim / South Korea
Meng-Hsuan Shieh / Taiwan
Laura Burai / Hungary
Dorottya Standi / Hungary
Łukasz Dziedziak / Poland

Category 2

Carla Stefania Achim / Romania
Martin Bernášek / Czechia
Niu Haozheng / China
Luocheng Zhang / China
Wang Enke / China
Ryan Yeh / New Zealand
Elżbieta Nirska / Poland
Zofia Klimaszewska / Poland
Rebeka Dostálová / Czechia
Filip Balga / Czechia
Oliver Moh / UK
Lim Yi Ting / Singapore
Szymon Pasowicz / Poland
Maria Zuzanna Majewska / Poland



Category 4

ANNI Tian / USA
Austin Yuhan Dong / Canada
Paulina Długosz / Poland
Kamila Šitinová / Czechia
Karolina Słowińska / Poland
Luna Corina Diaz Cruz / Mexico
Jeri Lee / South Korea
Laura Rodriguez / Slovakia






Category 6

Nathaniel Yue / USA
Elizabeth Lesan / Slovakia
Beiyi Zhang / China
Yijulan Cao / China
Yuhan Liu / China
Dilay Ra Oygür / Turkey
Nicholas Kim / USA
Anna Svetlana Madeleine Feutrie / France/Russia
YuehanSun / China
Anna Meipariani / Germany
Cecilia Chiara Ginevra Alessio / Italy


Category 8

Li Hongxuan / China
Zuzanna Fromm / Poland
Xu Haoyuan / China
Yaoyu Gong / China
Ruoran An / China
Amalia Rümmele / Austria



Category 10

Štěpánka Plocková / Czechia
Vladimír Kubálek / Czechia
Yuqi Wang / China
Xinzhi Xu / China
Anna Marie Kadečková / Czechia
Wang Jingyixiong / China
Alessandro Mastracci / Italy
Sofía Torres Durán / Spain
Lukas Plag / Germany
Zhang Jiaqi / China
Yao Chen / China
Hans Schröck / Germany
Ni Zhang / China
Shanyue Zhu / China
Andrej Lekeš / Czechia
Kamila Łuczka / Poland
Constantin Paul Siepermann / Germany
Elena Ariza / USA

Application:

Applications shall be submitted exclusively electronically by completing an online form at www.mahler.institute (at the end of this page) and paying a registration fee. A certificate of payment of the fee shall accompany the application. Applications may be submitted no later than December 31, 2021. In case of high interest, the organiser reserves the right to terminate receipt of applications before that date.

Registration fee:

Registration fee:   1st - 5th category - € 40
                                6th - 8th category - € 75
                            9th - 11th category - € 100
                                   

Pay the registration fee by bank transfer:
IBAN: CZ4820100000002601525645
BIC/SWIFT: FIOBCZPPXXX

Owner: Institut Gustava Mahlera, z.s.
address: Fio banka, a.s., Millennium Plaza, V Celnici 10, 117 21 Prague, Czech Republic

You can pay the fee via PayPal (please use our email for Paypal: manager@f-gm.cz).
Please, enter the name of the competitor in the note/message to the recipient. Bank fees go to the competitor. 

The registration fee is non-refundable.

Application form

Wait for confirmation that your application has been successfully submitted. If you have a problem submit your application, please contact us here