Under support:

Gustav Mahler Prize 
Piano Competition 2021


The organizer of the competition is the Gustav Mahler Institute Prague in cooperation with the Gustav Mahler Philharmonic Jihlava.
The mission and goal of the competition is to deepen the interest and motivation of young talented pianists to interpret mutual understanding, interpretative confrontation, inspiration and love for music. The personality of the genius conductor and musical composer Gustav Mahler, who lived in Jihlava for the first 15 years of his life and inspired and enriched so much, reminds him of his noble ideas about the mission of music and is a permanent inspiration source and model for young musicians from all over the world.

List of competitors

Category 1

Jia Cheng Felix Zong, Hong Kong, China                                             Jacqueline Liu, United Kingdom
Lilien Solomonová, Czechia                                                                   Sophia Maddock, USA
Hsu, Chia Hsi, Taiwan                                                                             Viola Kalabusová, Czechia
Nikhith Nallamalli, India                                                                          Zhongshu Chen, China/Indonesia
Merdan Ali Efe Yavuz, Turkey                                                                 Amálie Svatošová, Czechia
Ivan Volkov, Germany                                                                             Ester Zoubková, Czechia
Batjargal Enkhsaruul, Mongolia                                                             Anar Naranbat, Mongolia
Nina Pavlotzky Neeman, Costa Rica                                                     Hajun Chung, South Korea
Bong Jung Woo, South Korea                                                                Daniel Chik, Singapore
Mathilde Duverney, France                                                                   Andrea Lafarge Rinaldi, France
Emily McCarthy, Ireland                                                                         Amálie Vlčková, Czechia
Franciszek Cichowski, Poland                                                              Angelina Nguyen, USA
Aleksandra Dzieża, Poland                                                                   Arabelle Grote, USA
Eva Essilevskaia, France                                                                       Ethan Bai, Ireland
Sofia Maholetti, Austria

Category 2

Ka Yik Charis Zong,Hong Kong, China                                                Blanka Kojalewicz, Poland
Jaroslav Skalka, Czechia                                                                      Anna Zimowska, Poland
Kamil Podzorski, Poland                                                                       Markéta Sladkovská, Czechia
Hernán Lucena Villanueva, Spain                                                       Dora Šarić, Croatia
Nikol Hamplová, Czechia                                                                     Alžběta Nikiforová, Czechia
Adelina Furtuna, Moldovia                                                                   Yoana Manwani, United Arab Emirates
Małgorzata Radek, Poland                                                                   Arturo Bienve Díaz Álvarez, Spain
Zofia Michałek, Poland

Category 3

Xinyu Li, China                                                                                      Eleni Moon, USA
Łucja Dąbkowska, Poland                                                                    Rozálie Klesová, Czechia
Joy Chuang, Taiwan                                                                              Mario Sebastian Silvestre Hernandez, Guatemala
Helene Gritsch, Austria                                                                         Matyáš Charvát, Czechia
Devakshi Grace Mukherjee, India/Qatar                                             Nora Lubbadová, Czechia
Nidra Esteves Ramirez Celis, Portugal                                                Antoni Nowakowski, Poland

Category 4

Franciszek Gąsieniec, Poland                                                             Anju Nogiwa, Singapore/ Austria
Pavel Pejchal, Czechia                                                                         Hong Seo Hyeon, South Korea
Bartosz Frydel, Poland                                                                         Glorija Pinturić, Croatia
Ivana Zovko, Croatia                                                                            Tom Williamson, United Kingdom
Nicholas Grote, USA                                                                            Maria Kolary, Poland
Carla Ioana Ungureanu, Romania                                                       Dymitr Szostak, Poland

Category 5

Matthew Stephen Hockaday, Czechia                                               Martina Taslerová, Czechia
Momone Shiraishi, Japan                                                                    Anna Harper, USA/Belarus
Ryan Wang, Canada                                                                             Rie Takeuchi, USA
Bridget Su, Taiwan                                                                               𝗭𝘂𝘇𝗮𝗻𝗻𝗮 𝗞𝗼𝗯𝗶𝗲𝗹𝗮, Poland
Emilie Kašparová, Czechia                                                                  Clara Gritsch, Austria
Hanna Fábián, Hungary                                                                       Bruna Prostran, Croatia

Category 6

Vojtěch Ocelka, Czechia                                                                     Emilio Wu Gan, Costa Rica
Chiara Bleve, Italy                                                                                Zhong An Feng, Hong Kong, China
Grigorescu Valentiu-Constantin, Romania                                        Gayathri Gopikrishna Chokalingam, India
Giordano Calì, Italy

Category 7

Jie Liang, New Zealand                                                                      Kristýna Kovalová, Czechia
Sonia Schwabe, Poland                                                                      Mehana Ellis, USA
Takuma Onodera, Japan                                                                    Anastasia Durnea, Moldovia
Sebastião Mateus, Portugal                                                               Vittorio di Pietro, Italy

Category 8

Magdalena Srnková, Czechia                                                            Radek Bagar, Czechia
Pablo Frias Lobo, Spain                                                                      Pia Oetheimer, France/Austria
Sanjay Akam, USA

Category 9

Anna Knoulichová, Czechia                                                              Zhiqi Yuan, China
Lorena Turković, Croatia                                                                   Anna McCargow, Russia
Ayane Tsuno, Japan                                                                          Channing Chu, New Zealand
Rejsi Prosi, Albania                                                                            Matyáš Meinczinger, Germany
Nanjala Antonia, Kenya                                                                    Nicoleta Sirbu, Moldovia
Andrew Truong, USA                                                                        Barbora Filipová, Czechia
Veronika Jaklová, Czechia                                                               Marco Ridolfo, Italy

Category 10

Mattia Groppello, Italy                                                                      SunHye Shin, South Korea
Hikari Ichimura, Japan                                                                     Wanzhen Zhao
Kateřina Sinevičová, Czechia                                                          Jianyi Gu, China
Claudia Hu, USA                                                                               Amálie Pivoňková, Czechia
Tatsuhito Adachi, Japan                                                                  Jovan Perunicic, Serbia
Wenjia Rao, China                                                                            Victoria Nava, Belgium
Molli Szalai, Hungary                                                                       Mina Sun, China
Bohumil Bondarenko, Czechia                                                       František Jeřábek, Czechia
Giada Nobile, Italy                                                                            Vincenza Ginevra Lauria, Italy
Yinzi Cao, China                                                                               Markus Koropp, Germany/Austria
Marta Misztal, Poland                                                                      Parvina Sharipova, Usbekistan/Austria
Xiao Tang, China                                                                              Xiaowan Zhang, China

Category 11

Zachary Weiner, USA                                                                        Kamil El-Ahmadieh, Czechia
Jinwei Zhang, China                                                                         Jookhyun Kim, South Korea
Christopher Knopp, Canada                                                            Radim Tichý, Czechia
Barbora Brabcová, Czechia                                                             Luca Sacher, Italy
Tyler Kivel, USA                                                                                Yibo Du, China
Eben Wagenstroom, South Africa                                                   Kirill Brukhovskii-Vasilev, Russia
Martyna Anna Chmura, Poland                                                       Aristotelis Papadimitriou, Greece
Alves de Toledo Karina, Brazil                                                         Anfisa Bobylova, Russia/Austria
Yuhuan Wang, China                                                                        Asami Kitamura, Japan
Xu Guo, China                                                                                   Asuka Tagami, Japan
Jihak Oh, South Korea                                                                      Hwan Hee Kim, South Korea
Ryohong Ahn, South Korea                                                              Radymyr Tsiko, Ukraine/Austria
Jieun Lee

Jihlava - the town where his passion for music began.
Jihlava - the town where his passion for music began.

"On 13-10-1870 there was, by way of an exception, an Abonnement suspendu, the reason being that a nine year-old boy, the son of a local Jewish tradesman named Mahler, was to be heard for the first time playing the piano before a large audience. The great success the future virtuoso achieved with his audience did him honour; one could only wish that for his excellent playing he had had an equally good instrument at his service. If the young artist's former teacher, Herr Kapellmeister Viktorin, hears of yesterday's success, he can certainly be pleased with his protege."

Gustav Mahler - First public concert in Jihlava

Competition rules

  • The competition will be via videos published on www.youtube.com due to anti-epidemic measures.
  • The competition is open for competitors of all nationalities up to the age of 30.
  • The competition is a one-round competition, and the condition of the competition is to play from memory.
  • The repertoire is free.
  • The repertoire should consist of one or more pieces which has to fulfill the time limit.
  • The competition is divided into 11 age categories.
  • The video must be a real recording without editing, shot in one static shot, with the camera slightly away from the competitor. 
  • Must be visible on the competitor's hands and body at all times.
  • The video recording not more than 6 months old must be placed on www.youtube.com, the competitor will include in the application the exact internet link to the video recording.
  • Each piece can have a separate link.
  • The full names of the pieces, the composer and the competitor, must be included in the video title or description (in English)
  • The video must be public (not private) and accessible throughout the competition. The competitor will not seek a financial reward for posting the video and gives consent to post the video on the organiser's web site to announce the results.
  • The organiser reserves the right not to open a category for organisational reasons or not to accept an application or to shorten the competition deadline for the competition for capacity reasons.
  • The competition deadline: 31.5.2021.
  • Announcement of results: 30.6.2021.
  • Failure to comply with the above conditions, as well as an apparent reading of the notes during the game, may result in the competitor being eliminated from the competition.

Competitive category and time limit  
of competitive video


Category                 year of birth                 Time limit of composition

       1                    2011 and younger                        max. 5 min.
       2                              2010                                   max. 8 min.
       3                              2009                                  max. 8 min.
       4                              2008                                 max. 10 min.
       5                              2007                                 max. 10 min.
       6                              2006                                 max. 10 min.
       7                              2005                                 max. 10 min.
       8                              2004                                 max. 12 min.
       9                        2001 - 2003                           max. 15 min.
      10                        1996 - 2000                          max. 20 min.
      11                          1991 - 1995                           max. 25 min.

Jury:
  • The jury will assess the competitive performance of the competitors, determine the order of the competitors in each category, determine the absolute winner of the competition, determine the award holder.
  • The jury's deliberations are not public, the jury does not publish evaluations.
  • The jury's decision is final, indisputable and there is no appeal.

President:
Univ. Prof. Libor Novacek BMus MMus
Professor of Piano, Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Graz, Austria,  Professor of Piano, Prague Conservatoire, Czech Republic 

Members:

Doc. Mgr. Renata Lichnovska
pianist, pedagogue of The Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts Brno, Czech Republic

MgA. Petra Milarova
pianist, teacher of The Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, LSF Music School, Loughborough, United Kingdom

Mgr. Jiri Jakes
Principal conductor of Gustav Mahler Philharmonic Jihlava, Czech Republic

MgA. Petr Nouzovský
president, Association of Musical Artists and Scientists, Prague, Czech Republic

Awards:


Grand Prize:
Gustav Mahler Prize, Financial Prize 30,000 CZK and title "Absolute winner"

Special prices:
Prize of Gustav Mahler Philharmonic Jihlava
(presents the possibility of a concert performance (orchestral or chamber concert) in future years)

Prize of Chief Conductor of the Gustav Mahler Philharmonic Jihlava (Diploma)

Prize of Jury president (Diploma)

Prize for best Czech competitor (Diploma)

Each competitor receives a diploma (by email)

The jury may also award other special prizes, also reserving the right not to award one.

Application Procedure

Application shall be submitted exclusively electronically by completing an online form at www.mahler.institute (at the end of this page) and paying a registration fee. A proof of payment of the fee shall accompany the application. Applications may be submitted no later than May 31, 2021. You will receive confirmation of your participation in the competition after you have submitted your application and credited the payment of the registration fee to our bank account.

Registration fee:

Registration fee:
1st - 5th category - € 50
6th - 8th category - € 80
9th - 10th category - € 100
11th category - € 111

The registration fee must be paid in full by bank transfer:
IBAN: CZ4820100000002601525645
BIC/SWIFT: FIOBCZPPXXX
Owner: Institut Gustava Mahlera, z.s.
address: Fio banka, a.s., Millennium Plaza, V Celnici 10, 117 21 Prague, Czech Republic

Fee can be paid via payPal (please contact us)

Please, enter the name of the competitor in the note/message to the recipient. 

The registration fee is non-refundable.

Application

(Please, fill the application in English. Compulsory fill in bold lines. Proof of payment of the fee is a mandatory annex. You'll see a confirmation after you successfully submit your application.)